首页
<source id="3oodw" ><sup id="3oodw" ></sup></source>

      1. <s id="3oodw" ><th id="3oodw" ><small id="3oodw" ></small></th></s>
        <i id="3oodw" ><optgroup id="3oodw" ></optgroup></i>

            <input id="3oodw" ><bdo id="3oodw" ><cite id="3oodw" ></cite></bdo></input>
            <delect id="3oodw" ><ruby id="3oodw" ></ruby></delect>

            <em id="3oodw" ><progress id="3oodw" ></progress></em><input id="3oodw" ></input>
            <strike id="3oodw" ></strike>
            clock menu more-arrow no yes

            PolitiFact

            Fact-checking Illinois politicians, written by the Better Government Association.

            Filed under:

            Fact-Check: Booze ban? No, Illinois hasn’t stopped liquor sales because of COVID-19

            Claims that Gov. J.B. Pritzker is halting alcohol sales originated on a prank page that is being shared on social media.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Postponing primary not in Pritzker’s power

            Illinois was one of three states that allowed voting to continue as scheduled on March 17, even after Gov. J.B. Pritzker closed schools, barred restaurants from serving dine-in customers and prohibited mass gatherings.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Rival’s attack on Lipinski’s immigration stance crosses a line

            Rush Darwish’s claim contains some truth in citing Rep. Dan Lipinski’s vote against the DREAM Act, but it gives a misleading impression overall of the congressman’s current stance on key immigration issues.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Is California’s high top income tax rate really not making rich residents head for the hills?

            The research on millionaire migration in California after the state’s top tax rate in 2012 is mixed. For instance, a Stanford report highlighted by the Vote Yes for Fairness campaign found a small number of millionaires did leave after the tax increased. However, it also notes the net migration of millionaires to the state remains positive.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Lipinski turns to Republican talking point to defend Obamacare vote

            The Affordable Care Act did reduce future growth in Medicare spending to help fund Obama’s expansion of health care coverage, but it did not do so by taking existing dollars away.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Was Schakowsky right to rake Trump over the coals on carbon emissions?

            Overall, emissions are indeed up from 2016 levels following a spike in 2018. After that, carbon emissions again began to decline. Experts interviewed say those incremental changes may have nothing to do with Trump policies.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Ives a few months off in her claim about Casten’s call for Trump’s impeachment

            Rep. Sean Casten did not announce his support for launching an impeachment inquiry until two months after Mueller’s report was made public. And, even then, he did not say he would vote yes on articles of impeachment until December.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Pritzker’s spotlight on state unemployment on the mark — but it doesn’t shed much light

            Pritzker is correct that Illinois saw a greater drop in its over-the-year unemployment rate than any of the other states he referenced. But it’s worth noting those states saw very similar changes in their unemployment rates.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Senate GOP Leader Brady misleads in latest graduated income tax jab using Oregon comparison

            Oregon’s history does not fit state Senate Republican Leader Bill Brady’s narrative of politicians driving out wealthy residents with high top rates then turning to those who earn less to make up the difference.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Challenger Newman railroads the truth with jab at Lipinski over train crossings

            Congressman Dan Lipinski played no part in the law’s undoing, which Marie Newman’s campaign acknowledged in response to our inquiry.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Casten partly right about federal contribution to new drugs

            Speaking in favor of a plan to lower prescription drug costs and increase funding for public research, U.S. Rep. Sean Casten misstated the timeframe but correctly cited the conclusion of a study on the government’s role in creating new medications.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Ives wrongly calls Casten’s public town halls ‘invite-only’

            In an attack on Democratic Rep. Sean Casten, the GOP congressional hopeful suggested Casten limits access to his public events. Jeanne Ives’ own evidence belies that claim.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Pritzker’s savings from pension fund changes don’t add up

            The governor tossed out a number of $25 billion, but he didn’t provide a timeframe, nor did he reveal other key details. We decided to find out.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Pritzker’s muddled claim about Illinois’ population losses mixes metrics

            Has Illinois, which is still the nation’s sixth-largest state, lost population almost every year for most of the past century? And what, exactly, does Pritzker mean by "lost population?"

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Trump ‘dead wrong’ about the change in murders in Chicago

            Trump claimed Chicago has lagged the nation in reducing murders over the last two years. The opposite is true: Chicago’s progress has contributed to and even outpaced the national decline.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Durbin mostly right in claim about link between Illinois deportations and serious crime

            Durbin said that in Illinois, less than 20% of immigrants who are deported "have been charged with any serious crime." Limited federal backs that up, but it comes with a few caveats.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Suburban legislator wrong in claim that 30% of the nation’s poor live in California

            While California’s poverty rate ranks among the nation’s highest, federal data show the state is far from being 上海11选5走势图 to a third of the nation’s poor.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Lightfoot gets failing grade for claim about Chicago Public School teachers’ pay

            We turned to Illinois data, which shows CPS ranks well outside the top 20 for average teacher compensation in its own state.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Is Durbin on target with claim of police support for expanding background checks?

            He was referencing a 2017 survey that asked police at departments that employ 100 or more officers whether they support requiring background checks for private gun sales and sales at gun shows.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Sanders’ claim to Chicago teachers about top 1% gets a passing grade — and an ‘incomplete’

            His latest statement relates to an updated edition of a study he has cited before. Once again, he cited it accurately. But there are caveats worth keeping in mind.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Duckworth wrong to say Trump policies hurting 上海11选5走势图less — so far

            Trump has indeed proposed changes that match what Duckworth described. Each has been widely criticized for the risk they pose to housing access for some of the nation’s most vulnerable residents. But none of his proposed policy changes have yet been enacted.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: They signed the Declaration of Independence — but nearly three-quarters also owned slaves

            Using books, historical organizations, research articles and other sources, PolitiFact found there is strong evidence to back Chicago documentary filmmaker Arlen Parsa’s claim.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Lightfoot wrongly goes for broke with Downstate pension claim

            Lightfoot is correct that cities and towns outside Chicago are pressured with mounting pension debt. By raising the specter of insolvency, however, the mayor suggests the situation faced by the vast majority of Downstate public safety pension funds is far more dire than it really is.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Is Casten right that we have ‘less than a decade’ to avert climate disaster?

            Casten’s claim traces back to a 2018 report that said nations must take "unprecedented" actions to reduce emissions to put them on different trajectory by 2030 to avoid more severe impacts from warming. However, it did not identify the hard deadline Casten and others have suggested.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Kinzinger off target with claim about handguns and murder

            Most murders are committed with firearms, a majority of them handguns, federal data show. Even so, Kinzinger significantly stretched the facts by claiming handguns are used to commit nearly all murders.

            Filed under:

            Ives falsely claims primary foe did not publicly oppose Illinois abortion bill

            Former state Rep. Jeanne Ives says ex-Lt. Gov. Evelyn Sanguinetti did not denounce a controversial bill signed by former Gov. Bruce Rauner that expanded public funding of abortions.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Durbin says Trump has encouraged unprecedented numbers of migrants to seek asylum; that’s not entirely true

            Despite some limitations, federal data does suggest the number of credible fear claims made by migrants seeking asylum at the southwest border has hit a record high.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Faulty figures fuel Mendoza’s Illinois-Indiana gasoline tax claim

            Pallasch acknowledged Mendoza’s office mistakenly used the 37.32 cents per gallon statistic for Illinois even though it represented an outdated number from last year. That led to a faulty analysis in which Mendoza compared the new Illinois excise gasoline tax to an old figure for the overall amount of taxes and fees on gasoline in Indiana.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Pritzker’s claims about Downstate capital spending leave some unanswered questions

            Pritzker’s specific claim about where the rest of the funding will go under this plan is not yet possible to pin down based on our analysis.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: FOP attack on consent decrees falls short

            Trump’s Justice Department has indeed stepped back from pushing for reforms at individual police agencies. But the same agency had lauded progress fostered by consent decrees and concluded they did not appear to endanger public safety.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: Brady’s attack on graduated income tax flat out wrong on time frame and income level

            PolitiFact rates claims based on the words people speak. Corrections by his staff aside, Brady not only referred to the state’s most recent tax increase and not the 2011 hike but also twice mentioned middle-income families in his remarks.

            Filed under:

            Fact-check: House Republican leader throws facts under the bus with Joliet bridge claim

            Despite widespread public concern, however, we could find no evidence that Joliet school buses had been prohibited from traversing the I-80 bridges with students aboard.